Privacy

UEnd (”UEnd”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate opportunities for charitable giving, make charitable gifts and donations, and to provide you with a more personalized experience.
We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.
This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed in connection with the UEnd website (the “Site”), as well as what UEnd is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.
The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • format preference (html vs. text);
  • address;
  • interests; and
  • amount of donations one has made.

Personal Information Collection and Use by UEnd
UEnd does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent. We collect your personal information in order to understand user needs and preferences, to better provide our services, to meet statutory or legal obligations, and, where required, to contact you. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

How is the information collected
We use contact information to help us efficiently perform transactions, to deliver the services you have requested, to perform quality assurance, sales analyses and other business analyses, and to contact you in connection with your donations. In some cases we may use service providers to help us perform some of these tasks, including, but not limited to, processing or fulfilling your orders, or performing customer service, business analyses or quality control, and consequently we may share your contact information with these service providers. In such cases, we often require these service providers to enter into agreements with us regarding the confidential handling of your information. We may also provide your contact information to your credit card issuer or to credit card processors for their purposes. When you make a purchase through the Site, or register with the Site, you will provide us with an email address where we, or these service providers, may contact you for the purposes described in this paragraph.
We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including but not limited to those described below:
(a) Transaction Information
If you order any information from our Site, make a donation or apply your gift on the Site, we may ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including financial information such as a credit card number and expiration date and general contact, billing and shipping information. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information, products or other services that you order, and to invoice you. Such information is collected and stored through encrypted means for your protection.
(b) Registration
You may be asked first to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Site may choose to offer, including, but not limited to, newsletters, blogs or other subscription based services.
(c) Newsletters and Site Emails
We may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Site, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our business partners and advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Site. You may cancel your free email subscription by following the instructions provided on the Site or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.
(d) Surveys or Voting
From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you via surveys or voting polls. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey.
(e) IP Addresses and Click-stream Data
We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Site, our computers log your IP address. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Site. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Site, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.
(f) Profile Pages
Profile pages for users and/or for charitable organizations on the Site may contain personal information with respect to such users and organizations which could be disclosed and displayed on the Site. Any publishing or creation of a profile page by a user or an organization which contains their personal information shall be deemed to be a consent by that user or organization to a disclosure of any provided personal information on the Site.

Personal Information Disclosure by UEnd
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. UEnd reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of UEnd, its customers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information
There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:
Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by UEnd to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. UEnd ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy.
Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel. We may disclose specific financial information when we determine that such disclosure may be helpful to comply with law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement to protect the interests or safety of UEnd or other visitors to the Site or users of services or products provided by UEnd or to take part with others in joint antifraud activities. UEnd will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your financial information by a third party to whom UEnd is allowed to disclose your financial information under this Privacy Policy.
It is UEnd’s policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by UEnd
We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.
UEnd considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

Consent to Use of Personal Information
Consent can be given expressly, or it can be implied. It can be provided directly by you or by your authorized representative.
Express consent includes any act by an individual to specifically authorize the use of their personal information. This act of consent could be given orally, electronically, or in writing. You will notice that express consent is requested on some of our forms and applications or may be requested verbally by our staff.
In the case of implied consent, it is consent that can be reasonably inferred from action or inaction on the part of the individual. An example of implied consent is submitting contact information along with your order. In this case it can be reasonably assumed the customer is providing consent to the use of personal information to fill the order and complete the billing process.
By providing express or implied consent, you are consenting to the use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, or on the specific application or form where the information was collected. By submitting personal information to UEnd, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out herein as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting UEnd’s privacy officer as set out below.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information
At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting UEnd’s privacy officer as set out below. UEnd will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards
The Site may provide you with the opportunity to post information for display in areas of the site that are accessible to viewing by the general public (”public areas”), including, but not limited to, bulletin boards, chat rooms and user-submitted concert or other event reviews. You are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you submit for use in public areas. UEnd cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. We ask that you do not submit any contact information or financial information for display in public areas, as other people who use the Site will see it. If you submit such information for display in public areas, UEnd cannot prevent it from being used in a manner that violates the law, your personal privacy or your safety. By submitting such information for display in public areas, you assume the risks and sole liability arising as a result of such information being displayed.

Links to other Websites
You should be aware that when you are on the Site you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, the “click” may take you off the Site onto a different Website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that site’s Privacy Policy before providing any personal information.

Limitation of Liability
By providing us with any personal information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless UEnd, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agents from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information. In addition, while UEn takes efforts to ensure the proper and appropriate use of UEnd data provided by UEnd to third party companies, promotional partners or vendors, UEnd is not liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information by UEnd or the above-mentioned non-UEnd entities.

Notification of changes and acceptance of the Privacy Policy
By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. UEnd may change this policy from time to time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page, so that UEnd may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest policy. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting UEnd

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:
By email: info@uend.org
By mail: UEnd: Foundation, #200, 5716-1 Street SE, Calgary, Alberta, T2H 1H8, Canada

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on UEnd’s website at http://www.uend.org. This Privacy Policy is dated November 9, 2008.